India – E-Visa services extended for business, conference and medical travellers

The e-tourist visa has been revised to include travellers visiting India for business, conference, tourism and medical reasons.

The e-visa will now be valid for 60 days, as opposed to the earlier duration of 30 days.

Travellers will also be able to apply for the e-visa four months in advance and will be granted a double-entry for tourism and business, three entries for medical purposes.

The e-visa scheme is likely to be extended to eight more countries, taking the total number of nations that can avail the facility to 158.

For more details please visit https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html

SHARE THIS POST